PEOPLE OF MI V PAUL HOWARD EMERSON
[…] MCL 28.425c(2)(b). Further, the prohibition under MCL 750.227(2) does not apply “[t]o a person holding a valid license to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person issued by his or her state of residence except where the pistol is carried in nonconformance with a restriction appearing on the license.” MCL 750.231a(1)(a). -1- Defendant was charged with carrying a concealed weapon pursuant to MCL 750.227(2), which states, in relevant part: (2) A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law. . . . (Emphasis added.) Defendant filed a motion to dismiss and argued that the statute contains an exemption for those who carry a pistol in a vehicle at their place of business or on land they possess.