PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD JOSEPH HERZBERG
[…] In any event, the trial court did not err by determining that “any contact” could mean “indirect contact” as the jury inquired, and that defendant’s actions here could constitute contact proscribed by the statute. Next, defendant argues that he did not possess the requisite mens rea to commit the crime at issue, because he did not intend to harm his ex-wife. We disagree. The only language in MCL 750.411h that specifically refers to the culprit’s intent is the definition of stalking. “‘Stalking’ means a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested . . . .” MCL 750.411h(1)(d). The term “harassment” and the phrase “course of conduct” are elsewhere defined in the statute, but it is clear from this context alone that “willful” refers to the harassing course of conduct and not the ultimate result.