PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD JOSEPH HERZBERG
[…] The victim obtained a divorce and a personal protection order (PPO) against defendant, but he repeatedly defied the order and was eventually imprisoned. This case arose when, while incarcerated, defendant called his ex-wife and left a short message on her answering machine. He also sent his older, grown son a letter with specific messages for her and called her again to discuss his younger son. On appeal, defendant first argues that the trial court erred by holding that the letter and the short message on the answering machine could constitute “contact” within the meaning of MCL 750.411h(1)(d). We disagree. The letter at issue clearly contains a message that defendant sought to communicate to the victim about his frustration with her PPO. Although indirect, the statute defines unconsented contact as “any contact . . . that is initiated or continued . . . in disregard of that individual’s expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.” MCL 750.411h(1)(e). At the outset, we disagree with defendant’s attempts to downplay the telephone contacts. The statute clearly recognizes that it is the persistence of the culprit, the constant uneasiness, and the implied danger that traumatizes a stalked individual. Id.