PEOPLE OF MI V CORNELL DANTE FRANK
[…] Defendant also asserts that he was denied his equal protection and due process rights by the scoring of offense variable (OV) 12, MCL 777.42, at 25 points. We review the scoring to determine whether the sentencing court properly exercised its discretion and whether the evidence adequately supported the particular score. People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). Twenty-five points is scored for OV 12 when three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person are committed. MCL 777.42(1)(a). MCL 777.42(2)(a) provides that “[a] felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if both of the following exist: (i) [t]he act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense, [and] (ii) [t]he act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” If those two conditions are met, the trial court should score the variable at 25 points. Here, at the time of the armed robbery and shooting, defendant committed two additional, uncharged counts of assault and one uncharged count of armed robbery.