PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID ALAN RUIZ
[…] Plainly, the complainant’s testimony supports a finding
that she suffered a serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment under MCL
777.34(1)(a).
Defendant next argues that OV 11, MCL 777.41, was incorrectly scored at 50 points
relying on his previous argument that it was constitutionally improper to convict defendant of
three separate counts of CSC I. We disagree that the scoring was improper given our previous
conclusion that the convictions were not improper under the statute. OV 11 provides that 50
points should be scored if two or more sexual penetrations occurred. MCL 777.41(1)(a). The
statute also provides:
All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 11:
(a) Score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out
of the sentencing offense.
(b) Multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending
beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 and 13.
(c) Do not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a firstor third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense. [MCL 777.41(2).]
Here, defendant sexually penetrated the complainant three separate times. Thus, MCL
777.41(2) provides that all penetrations arising from the entire assault are scored except for the
penetration that forms the basis for the sentencing offense. People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App
-8-
728, 743; 705 NW2d 728 (2005). Therefore, while one CSC I conviction cannot be scored,
MCL 777.41(2)(c), the remaining two were properly scored at 50 points, MCL 777.41(1)(a) and
(2)(a), because those penetrations occurred during the entire assault.
Defendant next argues that OV 13, MCL 777.43, was incorrectly scored at 25 points. We
disagree that the scoring was improper. As to OV 13, 25 points are properly scored where the
offense is part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving three or more crimes against a
person. MCL 777.43(1)(b). That statute also provides:
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 13:
(a) For determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes
within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted
regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.
***
(c) Except for offenses related to membership in an organized criminal