DOUGLAS WRAY V CITY OF LANSING
[…] Plaintiffs were
given the opportunity to appear at the update meetings and on occasion did appear.
Consequently, plaintiffs were given notice of the standing of the property with the public safety
committee for a twenty-two month period. The notice provision of MCL 125.540 was satisfied,
and therefore, dismissal of the due process claim was proper.
It should be noted that plaintiffs contend that they were deprived of due process because
they were not given notice of any right to appeal the regulatory enforcement provision.
However, the statutory appeal provision is found at MCL 125.542 and provides for an appeal to
circuit court as follows:
An owner aggrieved by a final decision or order of the legislative body or the
board of appeals under section 141 may appeal the decision or order to the circuit
court by filing a petition for an order of superintending control within 20 days
from the date of the decision.
Review of the plain language of the appeal provision reveals that it contains no requirement
imposing a burden upon the legislative or appellate body to apprise an aggrieved owner of the
time frame for filing a claim of appeal. DiBenedetto, supra. Furthermore, in light of the