DOUGLAS WRAY V CITY OF LANSING
[…] the mandatory word ‘shall’ and the permissive word ‘may’ unless to do so would frustrate the
legislative intent as evidenced by other statutory language or by reading the statute as a whole.”
Browder v Int’l Fidelity Ins Co, 413 Mich 603, 612; 321 NW2d 668 (1982).
In the present case, plaintiffs assert that they were denied due process of law because of
the failure to provide necessary notice regarding the status of the property and demolition.
However, the notice obligations imposed upon a city with regard to regulatory enforcement of a
dangerous building is set forth in MCL 125.540 and provides:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, if a building or structure is
found to be a dangerous building, the enforcing agency shall issue a notice that
the building or structure is a dangerous building.
Persons who may be served notice. (2) The notice shall be served on the owner,
agent, or lessee that is registered with the enforcing agency under section 125. If
an owner, agent, or lessee is not registered under section 125, the notice shall be
served on each owner of or party in interest in the building or structure in whose
name the property appears on the last local tax assessment records.
Contents, notice of hearing. (3) The notice shall specify the time and place of a
hearing on whether the building or structure is a dangerous building. The person
to whom the notice is directed shall have the opportunity to show cause at the
hearing why the hearing officer should not order the building or structure to be
demolished, otherwise made safe, or properly maintained.
Hearing officer; filing of notice with officer. (4) The hearing officer shall be
appointed by the mayor, village president, or township supervisor to serve at his
or her pleasure. The hearing officer shall be a person who has expertise in
housing matters including, but not limited to, an engineer, architect, building
contractor, building inspector, or member of a community housing organization.
An employee of the enforcing agency shall not be appointed as hearing officer.
The enforcing agency shall file a copy of the notice that the building or structure
is a dangerous building with the hearing officer.
Notice in writing; service. (5) The notice shall be in writing and shall be served
upon the person to whom the notice is directed either personally or by certified
mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the owner or party in interest at the
address shown on the tax records. If a notice is served on a person by certified
mail, a copy of the notice shall also be posted upon a conspicuous part of the
-3-
building or structure.