PEOPLE OF MI V ARNOLD RAYMOND THOMAS
[…] MCL 769.34(3). Further, because the guidelines range is now less than 18 months, the trial court must impose an intermediate sanction “unless the court states on the record a substantial and compelling reason to sentence the individual to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections.” MCL 769.34(4)(a).2 No such reasons were articulated on the record. Therefore, defendant is entitled to resentencing. We reject defendant’s argument that he was improperly scored 15 points for OV 19. MCL 777.49(b) provides that 15 points is scored when “[t]he offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice[.]” The statute does not provide that a certain amount of force is required to score 15 points. The arresting officer testified that when asked to put his arms behind his back, defendant resisted by flexing the muscles in his arms and shoulders.