PEOPLE OF MI V TELLES TARELL POWELL
[…] PEOPLE OF MI V TELLES TARELL POWELL
Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN
COURT OF APPEALS
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN,
UNPUBLISHED
March 15, 2007
Plaintiff-Appellee,
v
No. 266548
Wayne Circuit Court
LC No. 05-005223-01
TELLES TARELL POWELL,
Defendant-Appellant.
Before: Cooper, P.J., and Cavanagh and Meter, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Defendant was convicted of assault with intent to rob while armed, MCL 750.89, and was
sentenced to sixty-eight months’ to ten years’ imprisonment. Defendant appeals as of right. We
affirm.
The elements of assault with intent to rob while armed are that the offender, while
“armed with a dangerous weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person
so assaulted reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon, . . . assault[s] another with intent
to rob and steal . . . .” MCL 750.89; see also People v Walls, 265 Mich App 642, 645; 697
NW2d 535 (2005).
Defendant first argues on appeal that there was insufficient identification evidence to
convict him of assault with intent to rob while armed. We disagree. In reviewing claims of