PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM GEORGE SUTHERLAND
[…] People v Wood, 447 Mich 80, 89; 523 NW2d 477 (1994); People v Gallon, 121 Mich App 183, 190; 328 NW2d 615 (1982); People v Poma, 96 Mich App 726, 730; 294 NW2d 221 (1980); People v St. Onge, 63 Mich App 16, 18; 233 NW2d 874 (1975). Here, MCL 600.2165 creates a testimonial privilege, which like all testimonial privileges may only be asserted by the owner of the privilege or persons “vested with the outside interest or relationship fostered by the particular privilege.” McCormick, Evidence (4th ed), § 73.1, p 102. MCL 600.2165 provides: No teacher, guidance officer, school executive or other professional person engaged in character building in the public schools or in any other educational institution, including any clerical worker of such schools and institutions, who maintains records of students’ behavior or who has records in his custody, or who receives in confidence communications from students or other juveniles, shall be allowed in any proceedings, civil or criminal, in any court of this state, to disclose any information obtained by him from the records or such communications; nor to produce records or transcripts thereof, except that testimony may be given, with the consent of the person so confiding or to whom the records relate, if the person is 18 years of age or over, or, if the person is a minor, with the consent of his or her parent or legal guardian. -2- MCL 600.2165 is designed to protect the privacy of students.