IN RE ARIEL YOSEFF DUBOV
[…] Thus, we cannot properly direct the circuit court to provide the relief petitioner requests. Accordingly, this case is moot because of this Court’s inability to provide petitioner with meaningful relief. We recognize that one of petitioner’s reasons for seeking to move this case from the consent calendar to the formal docket was to require the lower court would to forward an abstract regarding this case to the Secretary of State under MCL 712A.2b(d), which provides: When a juvenile is accused of an act that constitutes a violation of the Michigan vehicle code . . . the following procedure applies, any other provision of this chapter notwithstanding: * * ** (…continued) he were an adult at the time of the incident and this statute is not one of the enumerated sections. 2 We note the holding of In re Reiswitz, supra, that the probate court in juvenile delinquency proceedings had authority under MCL 712A.18(2) to enforce a preexisting reimbursement order against a parent of a juvenile after the juvenile became 19 years old and thus was no longer under the court’s jurisdiction, is inapplicable. This Court recognized only a narrow exception to a court’s lack of jurisdiction in juvenile delinquency proceedings regarding reimbursement orders. Indeed, the panel in that case distinguished this from a court’s lack of authority to affect a juvenile’s disposition after jurisdiction over the juvenile had ended. In re Reiswitz, supra at 173174. -2- (d) Within 14 days after entry of a court order of disposition for a juvenile found to be within this chapter, the court shall prepare and forward an abstract of the record of the court for the case in accordance with [MCL 257.732.]3 But this statute requires an order of disposition to trigger the requirement that the family division forward an abstract to the Secretary of State.