IN RE ARIEL YOSEFF DUBOV
[…] Subsection (2) is inapplicable to this case because respondent was charged with conduct that would constitute a violation MCL 257.625 if (continued…) -1- jurisdiction over a juvenile under section 2(a) or (b) of this chapter, jurisdiction shall continue for a period of 2 years beyond the maximum age of jurisdiction conferred under section 2 of this chapter [MCL 712A.2], unless the juvenile is released sooner by court order. MCL 712A.2(a)(1) provides for jurisdiction over “a juvenile under 17 years of age” where the juvenile “has violated any municipal ordinance or law of the state or of the United States.” Thus, the maximum age of jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2 as to a juvenile in a case such as this one that concerns a violation of a state law is the day before the juvenile’s seventeenth birthday.