PEOPLE OF MI V GRANT NOUBISHI IGWE
[…] verdict. When reviewing a trial court’s denial of a directed verdict motion, we review the
evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determinate whether a rational trier of
fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
People v Gillis, 474 Mich 105, 113; 712 NW2d 419 (2006). The prosecutor need not negate
every reasonable theory consistent with the defendant’s innocence. People v Hardiman, 466
Mich 417, 423-424; 646 NW2d 158 (2002).
Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 333.16294, which provides that “[e]xcept as
provided in section 16215, an individual who practices or holds himself or herself out as
practicing a health profession regulated by this article without a license . . . is guilty of a felony.”
“Health profession” is defined in MCL 333.16105(2) as “a vocation, calling, occupation, or
employment performed by an individual acting pursuant to a license or registration issued under
this article.” The “practice of medicine” means
the diagnosis, treatment, prevention, cure, or relieving of a human disease,
ailment, defect, complaint, or other physical or mental condition, by attendance,
advice, device, diagnostic test, or other means, or offering, undertaking,