BRIGGS TAX SERVICE LLC V DETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] MCL 205.731(a). DPS is an “agency” because it is a “board” that is empowered to make an assessment. MCL 205.703(a); South Haven, supra at 238. Treasurer and City are both agencies who have “collected a tax for which [a] refund is claimed.” Id. Furthermore, pursuant to MCL 380.432, defendants are directed to assess and levy the non-homestead tax on plaintiffs’ properties. A “first class school district board,” such as DPS, “shall prepare estimates of the amount of taxes necessary for its needs for the ensuing fiscal year.” MCL 380.432(1). DPS is also directed to “adopt a budget in the same manner and form as required for its estimates and determine the amount of tax levy necessary for that budget and shall certify on or before the date required by law the amount to the city.” MCL 380.432(2) (emphasis added).