BRIGGS TAX SERVICE LLC V DETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] Wikman v City of Novi, 413 Mich 617, 631; 322 NW2d 103 (1982). “The circuit court possesses ‘broad original jurisdiction over all matters, particularly civil, so long as jurisdiction is not expressly prohibited by law.’” Derderian, supra at 375, quoting Campbell v St John Hosp, 434 Mich 608, 613; 455 NW2d 695 (1990). Const 1963, art 6, § 13 provides as follows: The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court. Furthermore, MCL 600.605 provides that “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the