IN RE MARKS MINORS
[…] child for the parent to keep the child placing agency or department informed of
any health problems that the parent develops that could affect the child.
(f) That the parent or guardian understands that it serves the welfare of the
child for the parent or guardian to keep his or her address current with the child
placing agency or department in order to permit a response to any inquiry
concerning medical or social history from an adoptive parent of a minor adoptee
or from an adoptee who is 18 years of age or older.
6
MCL 722.956(1)(c) provides, in relevant part:
(1) An adoption facilitator shall do all of the following:
***
(c) Prepare and provide to each individual who inquires about services a
written document that includes all of the following information:
(i) Types of adoptions the adoption facilitator handles.
(ii) A description of the services that the adoption facilitator provides.
(iii) A description of services that are available by referral.
(iv) Eligibility requirements the adoption facilitator has for adoptive
families, if any.
(v) If the adoption facilitator is a child placing agency, the procedure used,
or range of options the agency offers, for selecting a prospective adoptive parent
for a child, including the role of the child’s parent or guardian in the selection
process.
(vi) The extent to which the adoption facilitator permits or encourages the
exchange of identifying information or contact between biological and adoptive
parents.
(vii) A description of postfinalization services that the adoption facilitator
provides, if any.
(viii) A schedule of all fees that the adoption facilitator charges for
adoption services.
(continued…)
-4-
four orders under the adoption code which terminated respondent’s parental rights to the four
children.
The children’s mother also released her parental rights, and the trial court entered orders
committing each child to petitioner for purposes of adoption.