IN RE MARKS MINORS
[…] that respondent was “making a gift of their future to the kids.” After respondent signed releases
of parental rights for each child, as well as a “Statement to Accompany Release” for each child,
prepared in accordance with MCL 710.29(5),5 and MCL 722.956(1)(c),6 the trial court entered
3
MCL 710.21 et seq.
4
MCR 3.977(H)(3) provides: “An order terminating parental rights under the Juvenile Code
may not be entered unless the court makes findings of fact, states its conclusions of law, and
includes the statutory basis for the order.”
5
MCL 710.29(5) provides:
(5) A release by a parent or guardian shall be accompanied by a verified
statement signed by the parent or guardian that contains all of the following:
(a) That the parent or guardian has received a list of support groups and, if
the release is to a child placing agency, a copy of the written document described
in section 6(1)(c) of the foster care and adoption services act, Act No. 203 of the
Public Acts of 1994, being section 722.956 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(b) That the parent or guardian has received counseling related to the
adoption of his or her child or waives the counseling with the signing of the
verified statement.
(c) That the parent or guardian has not received or been promised any
money or anything of value for the release of the child, except for lawful
payments that are itemized on a schedule filed with the release.
(continued…)
-3-
(…continued)
(d) That the validity and finality of the release is not affected by any
collateral or separate agreement between the parent or guardian and the agency, or
the parent or guardian and the prospective adoptive parent.
(e) That the parent or guardian understands that it serves the welfare of the
child for the parent to keep the child placing agency or department informed of
any health problems that the parent develops that could affect the child.
(f) That the parent or guardian understands that it serves the welfare of the
child for the parent or guardian to keep his or her address current with the child
placing agency or department in order to permit a response to any inquiry
concerning medical or social history from an adoptive parent of a minor adoptee
or from an adoptee who is 18 years of age or older.
6
MCL 722.956(1)(c) provides, in relevant part:
(1) An adoption facilitator shall do all of the following:
***
(c) Prepare and provide to each individual who inquires about services a
written document that includes all of the following information: