PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIE IVY EDWARDS
[…] People v Hall, 435 Mich 599; 460 NW2d 520 (1990); People v Libbett, 251 Mich App 353, 357; 650 NW2d 407 (2002). In other words, “[i]f a defendant is fairly convicted at trial, no appeal lies regarding whether the evidence at the preliminary examination was sufficient to warrant a bindover.” People v Wilson, 469 Mich 1018; 677 NW2d 29 (2004), citing Hall, supra at 601-603, and People v Yost, 468 Mich 122, 124 n 2; 659 NW2d 604 (2003). MCL 750.226 provides: Any person who, with intent to use the same unlawfully against the person of another, goes armed with a pistol or other firearm or dagger, dirk, razor, stiletto, or knife having a blade over 3 inches in length, or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than 2,500 dollars. The elements of the crime of carrying a dangerous weapon with unlawful intent, then, are (1) carrying a dangerous weapon, (2) with the intent to unlawfully use the weapon against another person. People v Harrington, 194 Mich App 424, 428; 487 NW2d 479 (1992).