PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIE IVY EDWARDS
[…] People v Reese, 466 Mich 440, 446; 647 NW2d 498 (2002); Cornell, supra at 357-358. A cognate offense is one that contains an element not found in the greater offense. Cornell, supra at 345. The elements of armed robbery are (1) an assault, and (2) a felonious taking of property from the victim’s presence or person, (3) while the defendant is armed with a dangerous weapon or with an article used or fashioned in such a way as to lead a reasonable person to believe that it is a dangerous weapon. People v Ford, 262 Mich App 443, 458; 687 NW2d 119 (2004).1 MCL 750.356d, the statute governing second- and third-degree retail fraud,2 provides in relevant part: (1) A person who does any of the following in a store or in its immediate vicinity is guilty of retail fraud in the second degree…: 1 MCL 750.529 and MCL 750.530, respectively the armed robbery and unarmed robbery statutes, were amended by 2004 PA 128 to make it clear that both armed and unarmed robbery are “transactional” offenses, i.e., that the force used to accomplish the offense need not be contemporaneous with the