PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIE IVY EDWARDS
[…] To prove retail fraud under these subsections, the prosecutor must show that the defendant stole property of a store; that the property was offered for sale; that the defendant was in the store or its immediate vicinity; and that the store was open to the public. None of these elements must be established to prove armed robbery under MCL 750.529, which, when read together with MCL 750.530, simply requires “a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny.”3 Accordingly, an instruction on retail fraud was not permissible under MCL 768.32. Reese, supra at 446; Cornell, supra at 357-358. Affirmed. /s/ Deborah A. Servitto /s/ Michael J. Talbot /s/ Bill Schuette 3 “Larceny is the taking and carrying away of the property of another, done with felonious