PEOPLE OF MI V LEONARD CARMONA
[…] At trial, defendant’s physical therapist, Peter Orawiec, testified that defendant was unable to raise his hands to his head. Defendant was acquitted of the resisting a police officer charge. II. Analysis Defendant argues that the felony-firearm statute does not apply to him, pursuant to MCL 750.227b(4), because it is undisputed that he was a police officer who was required to carry a firearm at all times, including while on medical leave. MCL 750.227b provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony . . . . *** (4) This section does not apply to a law enforcement officer who is authorized to carry a firearm while in the official performance of his or her duties, and who is in the performance of those duties. As used in this subsection, “law enforcement officer” means a person who is regularly employed as a member of a duly authorized police agency . . . . [Emphasis added.] The statutory language exempts law enforcement officers from the ambit of the felonyfirearm statute under certain circumstances.