CARRIE LYMAN V TOUNDAS MOTOR SPORTS GROUP
[…] Plaintiff now argues that her termination was discriminatory because she was terminated for attendance issues when other employees with similar issues were not terminated and that her job duties were taken from her when she returned from maternity leave. Plaintiff never pleaded these allegations and never amended her complaint to reflect them; thus, defendants were not reasonably informed of these claims. Therefore, we will consider plaintiff’s sex/pregnancy discrimination claim only as it relates to her “failure to promote” argument. MCL 37.2202(1)(a) provides, in part, that an employer shall not “[f]ail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of … sex.…” The term “sex” is defined in the ELCRA as including pregnancy. MCL 37.2201(d); Sniecinski v Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Michigan, 469 Mich 124, 132; 666 NW2d 186 (2003).