PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL ANDRE MARTIN
[…] B. Analysis A defendant is denied due process of law if convicted on the basis of less than legally sufficient evidence. See People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999). The prosecution must introduce evidence sufficient to justify a rational trier of fact in concluding that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court must examine the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Id. The statute in question, MCL 750.227(1), provides: A person shall not carry a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length, or any other dangerous weapon, except a hunting knife adapted and carried as such, concealed on or about his or her person, or whether concealed or otherwise in any vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business or on other land possessed by the person. In the instant case, defendant argues that the plain meaning of the phrase “place of business” encompasses vehicles as well as structures affixed to land.