PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL ANDRE MARTIN
[…] Tyler v Livonia Public Schs, 459 Mich 382, 390-391; 590 NW2d 560 (1999). “(I)n seeking meaning, words and clauses will not be divorced from those which precede and those which follow.” Sanchick v State Bd of Optometry, 342 Mich 555, 559; 70 NW2d 757 (1955). “It is a familiar principle of statutory construction that words grouped in a list should be given related meaning.” Third Nat’l Bank in Nashville v Impc Ltd, Inc, 432 US 312, 322; 97 S Ct 2307; 53 L Ed 2d 368 (1977). [Id.] The exceptions listed in MCL 750.227(1) provide that a person may carry an otherwise prohibited weapon in “his or her dwelling house, place of business or on other land possessed by the person.” Under the doctrine of noscitur a sociis, the phrases “dwelling house,” “place of business,” and “other land” must be given related meanings.