UNIVERSITY OF DETROIT MERCY V DEPT OF STATE POLICE
[…] MCOLES is required to grant certification “to a person who meets the law enforcement officer minimum standards at the time he or she is employed as a law enforcement officer.” MCL 28.609a(1). -1- At issue in this case is whether MCOLES is required to grant law enforcement certification to employees of plaintiff UDM’s Public Safety Department pursuant to the CLESA, as amended by 2004 PA 379. Specifically, the issue is whether such an employee constitutes a police or law enforcement officer as defined by amended MCL 28.602(l)(i) (“[a] regularly employed member of a law enforcement agency authorized and established pursuant to law, including common law . . .”). The trial court held that UDM’s public safety officers were included within this definition and that, therefore, they were entitled to continued certification by MCOLES as law enforcement officers. We disagree.