FRANK R HIX JR V FRANK R HIX SR
[…] to the soil, shall be considered real property and shall be assessed as part of the real property upon which the mobile home is located.” 31 MCL 125.2302(i) defines “mobile home park” as: “a parcel or tract of land under the control of a person upon which 3 or more mobile homes are located on a continual, nonrecreational basis and which is offered to the public for that purpose regardless of whether a charge is made therefor, together with any building, structure, enclosure, street, equipment, or facility used or intended for use incident to the occupancy of a mobile home.” 32 Indeed, MCL 125.2328(1)(f) prohibits an owner or operator of a mobile home park from “[r]enting or leasing a mobile home or site in a mobile home park . . . without offering a written lease.” -6- III. Plaintiff’s Ownership Interest A. Standard Of Review Plaintiff argues that the trial court lacked authority to extinguish his ownership interest in the mobile home.