LOLA MELBOURNE V WAYNE BOWLING & RECREATION INC
[…] MCR 3.101(G)(1) states: “Subject to the provisions of the garnishment statute and any setoff permitted by law or these rules, the garnishee is liable for . . . (d) all debts, whether or not due, owing by the garnishee to the defendant when the writ is served on the garnishee.” The indemnification clause states: “Customer agrees to defend and hold contractor harmless from any and all liability, including attorney fees, which the contractor may accrue 6 Per MCL 600.4011, “. . . the court has power by garnishment to apply the following property or obligation, or both, to the satisfaction of a claim evidenced by contract, judgment of this state, or foreign judgment . . ..” MCR 3.101(B)(2) reiterates that garnishment may apply to property or to obligations. -7- resulting from the contractor’s work on the customers [sic] property.”