JOSEPH WALLACE V FARMERS INS EXCHANGE
[…] reconsideration, to alleviate the possibility of a misunderstanding. The Explainer is not so clear
and unequivocal to show that defendants intended to change the agency relationship from
allowing at will termination to require just cause to terminate the agreement.
Accordingly, the trial court properly granted defendants’ motion for summary disposition
of plaintiff’s breach of contract claim.
In a supplemental brief, plaintiff argues that his agreement could only be terminated for
just cause based on MCL 500.1209, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(2) As a condition of maintaining its authority to transact insurance in this state,
an insurer transacting automobile insurance or home insurance in this state shall
not cancel an insurance producer’s contract or otherwise terminate an insurance
producer’s authority to represent the insurer with respect to automobile insurance
or home insurance, except for 1 or more of the following reasons:
(a) Malfeasance.
(b) Breach of fiduciary duty or trust.
(c) A violation of this act.
(d) Failure to perform as provided by the contract between the parties.
(e) Submission of less than 25 applications for home insurance and
automobile insurance within the immediately preceding 12-month period.
***
(4) Subsection (2) and the written notice requirement under [MCL 500.1208b(4)]
do not apply with respect to an insurance producer who is an employee of an
insurer or to an insurance producer who by contractual agreement represents only
1 insurer or group of affiliated insurers, if the property rights in the renewal are
owned by the insurer or group of affiliated insurers and the cancellation or
termination of the insurance producer’s contract does not result in the cancellation
or nonrenewal of any home or automobile insurance policy.
Because plaintiff did not raise this issue in the trial court, appellate relief is precluded absent a
plain error affecting his substantial rights. Kern v Blethen-Coluni, 240 Mich App 333, 336; 612
NW2d 838 (2000).
Plaintiff has not established a plain error because he has not shown that MCL