RICHARD ROGOW V COMERICA BANK
[…] MCL 566.132. Rather, HFN argues that the trial court erred when it decided the priority of the mortgages. HFN claims that the Comerica mortgage was not duly recorded under MCL 565.29 because the mortgage omitted certain required terms required under MCL 565.154. Accordingly, HFN argues that the Comerica mortgage was invalid.3 Michigan’s race-notice statute, MCL 565.29, provides in relevant part as follows: Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. . . . The race-notice statute applies to mortgages. MCL 565.35; Stover v Bryant & Detwiler Improvement Corp of Detroit, 329 Mich 482, 484; 45 NW2d 364 (1951). Therefore, a recorded lien, right, and interest in property takes priority over subsequent owners and encumbrances. MCL 565.25(4).