PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN PATRICK SIEBIGTEROTH
[…] the police about the theft of his car from a parking lot. We agree.
A circuit court’s decision with regard to quashing a district court’s bindover decision is
not entitled to deference from this Court. People v Hudson, 241 Mich App 268, 276; 615 NW2d
784 (2000). This Court actually reviews whether the district court abused its discretion in
binding over the defendant. Id. For a district court to properly bind over a defendant for trial,
there must be evidence that a felony was committed and probable cause to believe that the
defendant committed that felony. Id. at 277.
MCL 750.411a(1), the statutory provision defining the charged crime in this case,
provides, in relevant part, that “a person who intentionally makes a false report of the
commission of a crime . . . to a peace officer” is guilty of a crime. In People v Chavis, 468 Mich
84; 658 NW2d 469 (2003), our Supreme Court considered what constitutes “a false report of the
commission of a crime” as that phrase is used in MCL 750.411a(1). Chavis, supra at 92.1
1