PEOPLE OF MI V THEODORE HAROLD NOVAK
[…] The guidelines do not define the term “firearm.” However, the Legislature has defined words and provided definitions which apply to all statutes absent some indication to the contrary. Specifically, MCL 8.3 provides: In the construction of the statutes of this state, the rules stated in sections 3a to 3w shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature. MCL 8.3t provides as follows: The word “firearm”, except as otherwise specifically defined in the statutes, shall be construed to include any weapon from which a dangerous projectile may be propelled by using explosives, gas or air as a means of propulsion, except any smooth bore rifle or handgun