GREGG ALLEN SHAFFNER V ADDIE LOUISE SHAFFNER
[…] Plaintiff further asserts that there was no evidence that defendant contributed to the growth of plaintiff’s business. Again, because the trial court based the award on the first exception, MCL 552.23, and not MCL 552.401, evidence showing appreciation of plaintiff’s business was unnecessary. Therefore, the trial court did not err in its fact-finding. Plaintiff maintains that the trial court erred by considering the parties’ period of cohabitation in its application of equitable principles for the division of marital property. A trial 2 MCL 552.401 provides: The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of separate maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property. The decree, upon becoming final, shall have the same force and effect as a quitclaim deed of the real estate, if any, or a bill of sale of the personal property, if any, given by the party's spouse to the party. -3- court can in fact consider a parties’ period of cohabitation when making an equitable distribution of property, per Spark’s factors eight and nine.3 However, when first making a determination of separate and marital estates, the trial court may only allocate to the marital estate increases in