GREGG ALLEN SHAFFNER V ADDIE LOUISE SHAFFNER
[…] While the timeshare was determined to be joint property, its value was offset by the parties’ $16,000 joint credit card debt, and therefore, the marital estate had no net value. All other assets were found to be plaintiff’s property. However, the court did not err when it distributed property to defendant from plaintiff’s separate estate because defendant demonstrated additional need, and hence, met the first statutory exception, MCL 552.23(1), that allows for the invasion of plaintiff’s estate. Specifically, MCL 552.23(1) states: Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage as are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may further award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of 1 MCL 552.19 provides: Upon