KERI R BARRETT V LASCO FORD INC
[…] As discussed above, the trial court correctly granted summary disposition in plaintiffs’
favor regarding Lasco’s failure to sufficiently disclaim implied warranties. Therefore, plaintiffs’
argument that the trial court failed to do so is without merit. However, the trial court did grant
Lasco summary disposition with respect to plaintiffs’ “express warranty” claim, holding that
there was no evidence that Lasco breached its express warranty because it offered to fix the truck
at no cost.
Plaintiffs contend that Lasco provided a “bumper to bumper” warranty, which is an
express warranty under MCL 440.2313 that cannot be disclaimed. MCL 440.2313 provides:
(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(a) An affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which
relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an
express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
(b) A description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the
bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the
description.
-7-
(c) A sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain
creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the
sample or model.
(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use
formal words such as “warrant” or “guarantee” or that he or she have a specific
intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods
or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of
the goods does not create a warranty, except as provided in the art multiples sales