PEOPLE OF MI V NORMAN WILLIAM RIVERS
[…] Because the scoring of points under OV 4 is appropriate where there is psychological injury that “may require professional treatment” (emphasis added), the fact that such treatment has not yet been sought is not conclusive. MCL 777.34(2). For these reasons, the trial court did not clearly err in concluding that Burns suffered serious psychological injury, and did not abuse its discretion in scoring 10 points for OV 4. Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in scoring OV 19, for interference with the administration of justice. We disagree. MCL 777.49 provides: -13- Offense variable 19 is threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice. Score offense variable 19 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points. *** (b) The offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice . . . . 15 points (c) The offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice 10 points In People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 420-422; 711 NW2d 398 (2006), this Court held that defendant's threat to kill the victim warranted the assessment of 15 points under OV 19 where the defendant knew the victim would be the primary witness against him, and the discovery and prosecution of defendant’s crimes would have been prevented if victim had been dissuaded from coming forward with accusations and testimony. Endress relied on People v Barbee, 470 Mich 283; 681 NW2d 348 (2004), and summarized Barbee as follows: In Barbee, the trial court scored OV 19 at ten points because the defendant gave a police officer a false name during a traffic stop. Id. at 285, 681 N.W.2d 348. Our Supreme Court reasoned that conduct occurring before criminal charges are filed can form the basis for “interference, or attempted interference, with the administration of justice” because that is “a broad phrase that can include acts that constitute ‘obstruction of justice,’” but is not limited to those acts. Id. at 284, 286, 681 N.W.2d 348 (emphasis in original).