PEOPLE OF MI V NORMAN WILLIAM RIVERS
[…] However, indeterminate sentencing systems are not subject to the requirements imposed by Apprendi, Blakely , and Booker. People v Drohan, 475 Mich 140, 159-161; 715 NW2d 778 (2006); People v Claypool, 470 Mich 715, 730 n 14, 684 NW2d 278 (2004); People v Martin, 271 Mich App 280, 330; 721 NW2d 815 (2006). Therefore, defendant’s argument fails. Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in scoring OV 3.2 Defendant did not object below to the scoring of OV 3. Therefore, this Court reviews for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. Carines, supra at 763. MCL 777.33 governs the scoring of OV 3, and subsection (1) provides: (1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A victim was killed 100 points (b) A victim was killed 50 points (c) Life threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim 2 25 points OV3 refers to offense variable 3. -12- (d) Bodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim 10 points Here, the trial court concluded that the injury to Burns was life threatening or permanently incapacitating. There was evidence to support this conclusion.