PEOPLE OF MI V NORMAN WILLIAM RIVERS
[…] Accordingly, based on all the evidence, the trial court did not clearly err in finding that there was a life-threatening or permanently incapacitating injury, and did not abuse its discretion in scoring OV 3 at 25 points. Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in scoring OV 4, for psychological injury. We disagree. Burns testified that he “stay[s] hidden, suffering from paranoia, always thinking someone is going to harm” him, and that he has had continuous nightmares and is afraid to go out in public. MCL 777.34 provides: (1) Offense variable 4 is psychological injury to a victim. Score offense variable 4 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim 10 points (b)No serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim 0 points (2) Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive. Because the scoring of points under OV 4 is appropriate where there is psychological injury that “may require professional treatment” (emphasis added), the fact that such treatment has not yet been sought is not conclusive. MCL 777.34(2).