DR RICHARD COVIN V GRAND VIEW HEALTH SYSTEMS INC
[…] “The fundamental aim of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the
Legislature.” Diamond v Witherspoon, 265 Mich App 673, 684; 696 NW2d 770 (2005). Courts
“must look at the specific statutory language and, if it is ‘“clear and unambiguous, judicial
construction is neither required nor permitted, and courts must apply the statute as written.”’”
-1-
Id., quoting Erb Lumber, Inc v Gidley, 234 Mich App 387, 392; 594 NW2d 81 (1999) (quoting
USAA Ins Co v Houston Gen Ins Co, 220 Mich App 386, 389; 559 NW2d 98 [1996]).
MCL 331.531 provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person, organization, or entity may provide to a review entity
information or data relating to the physical or psychological condition of a person,
the necessity, appropriateness, or quality of health care rendered to a person, or
the qualifications, competence, or performance of a health care provider.
(2) As used in this section, “review entity” means 1 of the following:
(a) A duly appointed peer review committee of 1 of the following:
***
(iii) A health facility or agency licensed under article 17 of the
public health code, . . . MCL 333.20101 to 333.22260.[1]
***
(e) An organization established by a state association of hospitals or