DR RICHARD COVIN V GRAND VIEW HEALTH SYSTEMS INC
[…] (3) A person, organization, or entity is not civilly or criminally liable:
(a) For providing information or data pursuant to subsection (1).
(b) For an act or communication within its scope as a review entity.
1
Article 17 pertains to licensing, certification, and requirements for health care “facilities and
agencies.” MCL 333.20101 to 333.22260.
-2-
(c) For releasing or publishing a record of the proceedings, or of the
reports, findings, or conclusions of a review entity, subject to [MCL 331.532] and
[MCL 331.533].
(4) The immunity from liability provided under subsection (3) does not
apply to a person, organization, or entity that acts with malice. [MCL 331.531(3),
(4).]
In this case, the parties do not dispute that defendant is a “health facility or agency
licensed under article 17 of the public health code,” MCL 331.531(2)(a)(iii), or that the peer
review committee in issue is a “review entity” under MCL 335.531(2). Thus, the question to be
considered is whether defendant is immune under MCL 331.531 for reporting the findings of the
peer review committee to the NPDB.