JOHN VANDERKOOY V ALF YOUNG
[…] people. A person injured in an accident outside the State of Michigan must look to
the provisions of § 3111 to determine whether he qualifies for personal injury
protection benefits. To determine the priority of insurers liable for those benefits,
the claimant must look to § 3114, MCL § 500.3114.
Thus, to determine whether Enterprise is, in fact, liable for the challenged PIP benefits, we look
to the language of MCL 500.3114. We specifically look to the language in subsection 5, as
plaintiff was on a motorcycle (exempted from the definition of “motor vehicle” pursuant to MCL
500.3101(2)(e)) and Young was driving a motor vehicle when the accident occurred.
MCL 500.3114(5) provides:
A person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident
which shows evidence of the involvement of a motor vehicle while an operator or
passenger of a motorcycle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from
insurers in the following order of priority:
(a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the motor vehicle involved in the
accident.
(b) The insurer of the operator of the motor vehicle involved in the accident.
(c) The motor vehicle insurer of the operator of the motorcycle involved in the
accident.
(d) The motor vehicle insurer of the owner or registrant of the motorcycle
involved in the accident.
There is no dispute that plaintiff suffered injuries arising from an accident that occurred
while he was the operator or passenger of a motorcycle, and which showed evidence of
involvement of Young’s motor vehicle. The priority insurer, then, is the insurer of the owner or
registrant of the motor vehicle involved in the accident. Here, that is Enterprise. The trial court
thus correctly determined that Enterprise was the priority insurer for purposes of PIP benefits
payable to plaintiff.
-3-
Enterprise next argues that the lower court erred in awarding plaintiff attorney fees and
interest.