JOHN VANDERKOOY V ALF YOUNG
[…] Id. Questions of
statutory interpretation are questions of law this court also reviews de novo. Columbia Assoc,
LP v Dep’t of Treasury, 250 Mich App 656, 665; 649 NW2d 760 (2002).
On appeal, Enterprise first argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for
summary disposition and granting summary disposition in plaintiff’s favor with respect to nofault benefits, as MCL 500.3111 does not require it to pay plaintiff personal protection insurance
(“PIP”) benefits under the circumstances present in this case. We disagree.
MCL 500.3111 provides:
Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for accidental bodily injury
suffered in an accident occurring out of this state, if the accident occurs within the
United States, its territories and possessions or in Canada, and the person whose
injury is the basis of the claim was at the time of the accident a named insured
under a personal protection insurance policy, his spouse, a relative of either
domiciled in the same household or an occupant of a vehicle involved in the
accident whose owner or registrant was insured under a personal protection
insurance policy or has provided security approved by the secretary of state under
subsection (4) of section 3101.
-2-
Enterprise interprets MCL 500.3111 as requiring it to pay benefits only if plaintiff was a
named insured under Enterprise’s policy. However, this interpretation is inconsistent with the
express language of the statute. The statute provides for benefits as long as the injured party was
a named insured under a personal protection insurance policy. The references in this statute,
then, are not to a specific insurer or insurance policy but only to an injured person and the
location of the accident causing the injury. Here, it is undisputed plaintiff was involved in an out
of state accident, and was a named insured under a personal protection insurance policy issued
by State Farm. Thus, plaintiff is entitled to PIP benefits.
In asserting that it is not liable for plaintiff’s PIP benefits, Enterprise mistakenly relies
upon MCL 500.3111 as establishing the priority of insurers responsible for PIP benefits. That