PEOPLE OF MI V MC WHITLEY
[…] prosecutor’s charging defendant with “open murder.” Because defendant raises these issues for
the first time on appeal, our review is for plain error affecting substantial rights. Carines, supra
at 762-763.
-4-
Defendant is correct that, if a felony information charges no crime, the trial court lacks
jurisdiction to try the accused. People v Hardiman, 132 Mich App 382, 384; 347 NW2d 460
(1984). The felony information charged defendant with “HOMICIDE – OPEN MURDER –
STATUTORY SHORT FORM” and alleges that defendant murdered Sharp, contrary to MCL
750.316. MCL 750.318 provides in pertinent part, “The jury before whom any person indicted
for murder shall be tried shall, if they find such person guilty thereof, ascertain in their verdict,
whether it be murder of the first or second degree.” This statute is commonly referred to as the
“open murder statute.” MCL 750.318; see People v Watkins, 468 Mich 233; 661 NW2d 553
(2003). Therefore, open murder is an offense that exists in this state, and defendant’s argument
is misplaced.