PEOPLE OF MI V MC WHITLEY
[…] Bell v Cone, 535 US 685, 695;
122 S Ct 1843; 152 L Ed 2d 914 (2002); People v Rodgers, 248 Mich App 702, 714; 645 NW2d
294 (2001). Under this standard, defendant must prove that there is a reasonable probability he
would have been acquitted if counsel had moved for a bill of particulars.
Defendant was charged with “HOMICIDE – OPEN MURDER – STATUTORY SHORT
FORM . . . did murder Francis David Sharp; contrary to MCL 750.316 . . .” MCL 767.44
permits an information to state a short form for murder, “A.B. murdered C.D.[,]” as the
prosecutor did in the instant case. MCL 767.44 provides that “the prosecuting attorney, if
-5-
seasonably requested by the respondent, shall furnish a bill of particulars setting up specifically
the nature of the offense charged.” (Emphasis added; see also People v Missouri, 100 Mich App
310, 330-333; 299 NW2d 346 (1980).) Pursuant to MCR 6.112(E), the trial court may, on
motion, order the prosecutor to provide a bill of particulars. Where a court rule and statute