PEOPLE OF MI V SHADRICK HOLLINGSWORTH
[…] We review a sentencing court’s scoring of points under the sentencing guidelines for an abuse of discretion. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). As long as there is some evidence of record in support, we will uphold the trial court’s scoring decision. Id. -1- A sentencing court must assess five points for OV 15 when “[t]he offense involved the delivery or possession with intent to deliver marihuana or any other controlled substance . . . or possession of controlled substances . . . having a value or under such circumstances as to indicate trafficking.” MCL 777.45(1)(g). The statute defines “trafficking” as “the sale or delivery of controlled substances . . . on a continuing basis to 1 or more other individuals for further distribution.” MCL 777.45(2)(c). The definition of “trafficking” includes the phrases “on a continuing basis” and “for further distribution.” MCL 777.45(2)(c).