HENRY MANN V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] investigation report and statements from various witnesses, plaintiff was found guilty of the
misconduct charge of “Assault and Battery—Staff Victim.” Defendant appealed the disciplinary
action to the circuit court, which affirmed the major misconduct citation.
The circuit court’s review of the DOC’s disciplinary decisions is limited to ascertaining
whether the DOC’s action was authorized by law or rule, and whether its decision or order was
“supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.” MCL
791.255(4). The circuit court “may affirm, reverse or modify the decision or order or remand the
case for further proceedings.” MCL 791.255(5). This Court’s review of the circuit court’s
decision is, in turn, limited to ascertaining “whether the lower court applied correct legal
principles and whether it misapprehended or grossly misapplied the substantial evidence test to
the agency’s factual findings.”