PEOPLE OF MI V RANDALL T LONDON
[…] VII. COMPETENCY Defendant also argues that the trial court erred because it never ruled on the issue of his competency to stand trial. We disagree. A. Standard of Review The determination of a defendant’s competence is within the discretion of the trial court. People v Harris, 185 Mich App 100, 102; 460 NW2d 239 (1990). B. Analysis It violates an incompetent defendant’s right to due process to subject him to a criminal trial. Cooper v Oklahoma, 517 US 348, 354; 116 S Ct 1373; 134 L Ed 2d 498 (1996). Accordingly, our Legislature has established procedures for determining competency in MCL 330.2020. Under the statutory scheme, a defendant is presumed competent to stand trial, and “shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner.” MCL 330.2020(1). Further, “[t]he court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial.” Id. The statute requires that “a criminal defendant’s mental condition at the time of trial must be such as to assure that he understands the charges against him and can knowingly assist in his defense.” People v McSwain, 259 Mich App 654, 692; 676 NW2d 236 (2003).