PEOPLE OF MI V RANDALL T LONDON
[…] People v Winters, 225 Mich App 718, 729; 571 NW2d 764 (1997). Defendant failed to make a motion for new trial in this case, and this issue is therefore unpreserved for appeal. We review unpreserved issues for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). B. Analysis MCL 333.7341(3) provides that, except as otherwise provided by law, “a person shall not manufacture, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, an imitation controlled substance.” An imitation controlled substance is defined as follows: a substance that is not a controlled substance or is not a drug for which a prescription is required under federal or state law, which by dosage unit appearance including color, shape, size, or markings, and/or by representations made, would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance. [MCL 333.7341(1)(b).] But MCL 333.7341(1)(b) “does not apply to a drug that is not a controlled substance if it was marketed before the controlled substance that it physically resembles.” Id. “‘Distribute’ means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer, sale, delivery, or dispensing from one person to another of an imitation controlled substance.” MCL 333.7341(1)(a). “‘Manufacture’ means the production, preparation, compounding, conversion, encapsulating, packaging, repackaging, labeling, relabeling, or processing of an imitation controlled substance, directly or indirectly.” MCL 333.7341(1)(c).