PEOPLE OF MI V ALTON HUBBARD
[…] We conclude that there was sufficient evidence to
support Idolthus’s conviction of first-degree premeditated murder with respect to the killing of
Annie Rivers.
Idolthus also argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his convictions of
first-degree murder with respect to the killings of Frank Olson and Jerome Edmonds. We
concede that there was little or no evidence that Idolthus personally shot Olson and Rivers.
However, Idolthus was charged not only as a principal, but also under a theory of aiding and
abetting.
Aiding and abetting is defined by MCL 767.39, which provides:
Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he
directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or
abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on
conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.
“The general view taken is that a person who does not actually commit the homicidal act may be
regarded as a participant in the homicide and, if the person encourages, assists or advises another
so as to induce the unlawful act, then the person may be held criminally responsible as an aider