VANESSA JOHNSON V PARKER & SONS ROOFING & CHIMNEY INC
[…] If no facts are in dispute, and reasonable minds could not differ on the legal effect of those facts, whether the plaintiff’s claim is barred by the statute of limitations is a question for the court as a matter of law. However, if a material factual dispute exists such that factual development could provide a -2- basis for recovery, summary disposition is inappropriate. [Guerra v Garratt, 222 Mich App 285, 289; 564 NW2d 121 (1997).] Notably, neither party disputes the applicability of tolling in accordance with MCL 500.2833, which states in relevant part: (1) Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain the following provisions: *** (q) That an action under the policy may be commenced only after compliance with the policy requirements. An action must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability. Hence, the only dispute centers on when the contractual limitations period accrued. The resolution of this dispute involves a determination of whether defendant’s December 2, 2002, letter comprised a formal denial of all liability arising from the July 2002 water intrusion.