OXFORD BANK V VICKI S ROHLMAN
[…] Wheeler v Shelby Twp, 265 Mich App 657, 663; 697 NW2d 180 (2005). Summary disposition is proper under MCR 2.116(C)(10) if, considering the evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party, there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120-121; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). Plaintiff seeks to charge back the amount of the counterfeit check on a breach of warranty theory pursuant to MCL 440.4207, which provides: -2- (1) A customer or collecting bank that transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank all of the following: (a) That the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the item. (b) That all signatures on the item are authentic and authorized. (c) That the item has not been altered. (d) That the item is not subject to a defense or claim in recoupment (section 3305(1)) of any party that can be asserted against the warrantor. (e) That the warrantor has no knowledge of any insolvency proceeding commenced with respect to the maker or acceptor or, in the case of an unaccepted draft, the drawer. (2) If an item is dishonored, a customer or collecting bank transferring the item and receiving settlement or other consideration is obliged to pay the amount due on the item (i) according to the terms of the item at the time it was transferred, or (ii) if the transfer was of an incomplete item, according to its terms when completed as stated in sections 3115 and 3407. The obligation of a transferor is owed to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank that takes the item in good faith. A transferor cannot disclaim its obligation under this subsection by an endorsement stating that it is made “without recourse” or otherwise disclaiming liability.