U-WASH INC V TWP OF ROYAL OAK
[…] However, when respondent levied the assessment, it was left without recourse to
subsequently challenge it on the grounds that it undervalued the property. Respondent’s assessor
had an independent statutory duty “to ascertain the taxable property in his jurisdiction and to
exercise his best judgment when making an assessment.” Ford Motor Co, supra at 445.
Although respondent certainly had recourse to challenge other errors, it enjoyed no statutory
authority to challenge its own valuation of petitioner’s property. This is confirmed by a recent
amendment to MCL 211.53b, which authorizes local assessors to challenge errors “made by the
taxpayer in preparing the statement of assessable personal property” for determinations occurring
between 2006 and 2009. MCL 211.53b(1), (7)(d)(iv), as amended by 2006 PA 13.
Because of our resolution of the foregoing, we decline to address petitioner’s remaining
arguments on appeal.
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.