U-WASH INC V TWP OF ROYAL OAK
[…] $100,000 and its TV at $50,000; respondent then assessed the latter amount. Petitioner appealed
the assessment to respondent’s board of review, and then to the MTT, both of which rejected its
challenge.
Petitioner argues that the MTT erred in rejecting its challenge to respondent’s assessment
under Const 1963, art 9, § 3. We agree. We review constitutional and statutory interpretation
questions de novo. Ayar v Foodland Distributors, 472 Mich 713, 715; 698 NW2d 875 (2005); In
re Hawley, 238 Mich App 509, 511; 606 NW2d 50 (1999).
Const 1963, art 9, § 3 requires the Legislature to limit annual increases in the taxable
value of property by not “more than the increase in the immediately preceding year in the general
price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5 percent, whichever is less until ownership
of the parcel of property is transferred.” MCL 211.27a(2) accordingly provides that for taxes
-1-
levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the
lesser of the following:
(a) The property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus