CITY OF DETROIT V CRAIG JONES
[…] Instead, an intervening defendant, Delores Williams, who was only included in this action by its consolidation with another case, secured a motion to dismiss plaintiff’s action without prejudice. The circuit court ruled that defendants were not entitled to attorney fees under MCL 213.66(2) because they were not the parties that secured the dismissal of plaintiff’s complaint. The circuit court also rejected defendants’ claim under MCL 213.67, ruling that it did not apply. We agree. According to MCL 213.66(2), a party may recover “reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred” if three conditions are met. First, the party must be an owner of the property. Second, the party must successfully challenge “the agency’s right to acquire the property, or the legal sufficiency of the proceedings . . . .” Id. Third, the court must find the proposed acquisition improper. Id. In this case, Williams, rather than any of these defendants, was the -1- party who “successfully challeng[ed] . . . the legal sufficiency of the proceedings . . . .” Id.