PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM M JACKSON
[…] This Court is unable to accept this argument in light of the Michigan Supreme Court’s position that Blakely is not applicable to Michigan’s sentencing guidelines. People v Claypool, 470 Mich 715, 730 n 14; 684 NW2d 278 (2004). Hence, this Court reviews the contested score under the current framework, which requires us to uphold a scoring decision that is supported by any evidence on the record. People v Witherspoon, 257 Mich App 329, 335; 670 NW2d 434 (2003). The trial court scored OV 5 at 15 points. MCL 777.35(2) indicates that OV 5 should be scored at 15 points if “the serious psychological injury to the victim’s family may require professional treatment.” In scoring this variable the trial court relied on verbal and written statements submitted by members of the victim’s family regarding the difficulties they were experiencing in dealing with their loss.