RECELLULAR INC V ZONE WIRELESS INC
[…] Furthermore, MCL 450.1833(c) provides that, upon dissolution, the corporate existence continues for the purpose of winding up its affairs, which includes the payment of its debts. This suggests that the dissolution of a corporation does not make the corporate officers individually liable for the corporation’s existing debts. In addition, defendants assert, and plaintiff does not dispute, that Roumayah paid the fees and filed the reports necessary to renew the corporate existence under MCL 450.1925. Upon compliance with the requirements of that subsection, “[t]he rights of the corporation shall be the same as though a dissolution or revocation had not taken place, and all contracts entered into and other rights acquired during the interval shall be valid and enforceable.” MCL 450.1925(2). In Bergy Bros, Inc, supra, the Court examined similar statutory provisions that addressed the revival of corporate charters.