STEPHANIE D PROVOST V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] settled her claims against the MDOC. Therefore, the claims against Baptist play no role in this
appeal, and we address only Provost’s and Christian’s employment discrimination claims against
the MDOC.
3
Dressel v Ameribank, 468 Mich 557, 561; 664 NW2d 151 (2003).
4
MCR 2.116(G)(4).
5
Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 455; 597 NW2d 28 (1999).
6
Id. at 456 n 2.
7
Id.
-2-
B. Applicable Legal Provisions
“Through the Civil Rights Act, Michigan law recognizes that, in employment, freedom
from discrimination because of sex[, which includes sexual harassment,] is a civil right.”8 MCL
37.2103(i) provides:
Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors,
and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under
the following conditions:
(i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition
either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment . . . .
(ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication is used as a factor
in decisions affecting the individual’s employment . . . .
(iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially
interfering with an individual’s employment . . . or creating an intimidating,
hostile, or offensive employment . . . environment.
Subsections (i) and (ii) describe what is commonly referred to as quid pro quo
harassment, while subsection (iii) describes what is commonly referred to as hostile work
environment harassment.9 The CRA provides for employer liability and creates personal liability