PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT THOMAS PARKS
[…] testify as experts. People v Carter, 462 Mich 206, 215, 219; 612 NW2d 144 (2000); People v
Aldrich, 246 Mich App 101, 111; 631 NW2d 67 (2001). However, defendant also frames this
issue in the context of ineffective assistance of counsel for failure to object to the expert
testimony. This argument also fails.
MCL 600.2955(1)(a)-(g) require a trial court to consider seven factors regarding the
reliability of expert scientific opinions. While it is true that Dr. Dragovic and Dr. Alexandrov
were not specifically questioned regarding all seven of these factors, MCL 600.2955 pertains to
tort actions and not criminal prosecutions. The statute limits its application to “action[s] for the
death of a person or for injury to a person or property[.]” MCL 600.2955(1). MCL 600.2955 is
part of Chapter 29 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.101 et seq., which encompasses
“provisions concerning specific actions” and relates to civil claims. MCL 600.2901 et seq.