PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT WILLIAM BELCOURT
[…] Francisco, supra at 89 n 8. Consequently, defense counsel’s failure to object to the scoring of 10 points for OV 9 did not affect the outcome of the proceedings, and defendant cannot establish a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. Effinger, supra at 69. Although we will not disturb defendant’s sentences because they are within the appropriate guidelines range, we reverse the trial court’s scoring of OV 9 and remand for correction of defendant’s guidelines score. See People v Melton, 271 Mich App 590, 596; 722 NW2d 698 (2006). 2. OV 11 MCL 777.41(1)(a) provides for a score of 50 points if “two or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred.” The instructions for OV 11 provide that “all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense” should be scored.8 MCL 8 In People v Johnson, 474 Mich 96, 100-101; 712 NW2d 703 (2006), the Supreme Court explained: [W]e have previously defined “arising out of” to suggest a causal connection between two events of a sort that is more than incidental.