PEOPLE OF MI V LESLIE JAMES WARNSLEY
[…] threat of serious bodily harm. Id. at 119. Consequently, the trial court’s refusal to grant
defendant’s request for a self-defense instruction was proper.
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in scoring 25 points for offense variable
(OV) 3, MCL 777.33, at the time of sentencing. “A sentencing court has discretion in
determining the number of points to be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately
supports a particular score.” People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002).
“Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” Id.
MCL 777.33(1) provides that OV 3 “is physical injury to a victim” and is to be scored by
determining which statutory description applies to the victim’s injury and “by assigning the
number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points.” Twenty-five
points are to be scored if life threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim.
MCL 777.33(1)(c). If “bodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim” then a
trial court is to score only ten points. MCL 777.33(1)(d).