IDA ISAAC V STANDARD PARKING CORP
[…] Id. Summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) is appropriate only if there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in failing to grant summary disposition in its favor with regard to plaintiffs’ claims under the highway exception to governmental immunity. MCL 691.1402(1) creates the highway exception to governmental immunity, under which in certain circumstances a person may recover damages from a governmental agency based on its failure to “keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel.” In Bunch v City of Monroe, 186 Mich App 347, 348; 463 NW2d 275 (1990), the trial court granted summary disposition to the defendant city on a claim based on the principal plaintiff’s fall in “an area designated as a passageway for vehicles” within a municipal parking lot.