IDA ISAAC V STANDARD PARKING CORP
[…] Given the undisputed fact that the fall in this case occurred in a parking lot of defendant’s airport, there is no reasonable chance that further discovery could provide support for a claim under the highway exception. Therefore, the trial court erred by denying defendant’s -2- motion for summary disposition regarding plaintiffs’ claims based on the highway exception to governmental immunity. Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in failing to grant it summary disposition with regard to plaintiffs’ claim under the proprietary function exception to governmental immunity. MCL 691.1413 defines a proprietary function as “any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees” (emphasis added). Thus, one requirement for an activity to constitute a proprietary function is that it be conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit. Herman v Detroit, 261 Mich App 141, 145; 680 NW2d 71 (2004).