MILTON GIBSON V CINCINNATI MILACRON
[…] Farm Bureau Mut Ins v Combustion Research Corp, 255 Mich App 715, 720; 662 NW2d 439 (2003); Huron Tool & Engineering Co v Precision Consulting Services, Inc, 209 Mich App 365, 377; 532 NW2d 541 (1995). However, if a factual dispute exists, such as to matters regarding whether a plaintiff discovered or should have discovered a possible cause of action relative to accrual of a limitations period, summary disposition is not appropriate. Id.; Mascarenas v Union Carbide Corp, 196 Mich App 240, 245; 492 NW2d 512 (1992). The statute of limitations in a products liability action is three years. MCL 600.5805(13). In general, “the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues.” MCL 600.5827. Furthermore, a “claim accrues at the time provided in [MCL 600.5829] to [MCL 600.5838], and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” MCL 600.5827. No argument is made by the parties that any of the provisions set forth in MCL 600.5829 through MCL 600.5838 are applicable to our analysis.