PEOPLE OF MI V TERRY LEE GEORGE JR
[…] People v Houston, 261 Mich App 463, 471; 683 NW2d 192 (2004).
The sentencing court’s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error. Id. However, because
defendant did not object to the scoring of OVs 3, 9, 12, 13, 18 or 19 at sentencing, this Court
reviews this issue for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Kimble, 470
Mich 305, 312; 684 NW2d 669 (2004); Carines, supra at 474.
OV 3 is to be scored at ten points if a victim suffered bodily injury requiring medical
treatment, or at five points if a victim suffered bodily injury not requiring medical treatment.
MCL 777.33. For purposes of OV 3, “‘requiring medical treatment’ refers to the necessity for
treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining treatment.” MCL 777.33(3).
Relative to defendant’s OWI conviction, two passengers in the car struck by defendant
were transported to the hospital by ambulance following the accident. One passenger testified
that he was injured in the accident, that he lost consciousness briefly and that he still suffered