PEOPLE OF MI V BRANDON LEE SMITH
[…] People v Kulpinski, 243
Mich App 8, 13; 620 NW2d 537 (2000).
1
Even though we ultimately hold that the trial court’s error was harmless, we do not approve of
the trial court policy that applies restraints to a defendant in the presence of a jury without a
determination that restraints are required by the risk of disruption, injury, or escape. This policy,
as presented in this record, clearly violates the rule for using restraints on a defendant in the
presence of a jury as articulated in Dunn.
-2-
This case involves the home invasion statute, MCL 750.110a(9), which provides that
“[i]mposition of a penalty under this section does not bar imposition of a penalty under any other
applicable law.” Thus, the Legislature clearly intended to permit multiple punishments when
both the home invasion statute and another statute could apply to the same criminal conduct.
Calloway, supra at 450-451; People v Conley, 270 Mich App 301, 311; 715 NW2d 377 (2006).