GARY HOVANEC V CITY OF FLINT
[…] nonmoving party. Dampier v Wayne Co, 233 Mich App 714, 720; 592 NW2d 809 (1999). “The
determination of the applicability of the highway exception to governmental immunity is a
question of law subject to review de novo on appeal.” Mitchell v Detroit, 264 Mich App 37, 4041; 689 NW2d 239 (2004).
According to the governmental immunity act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., a governmental
agency is immune from tort liability while engaging in a governmental function, unless a
specified exception applies. The highway exception to governmental immunity, MCL
691.1402(1), provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in section 2a, each governmental agency having
jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so
that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains
bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a
governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair
and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages
suffered by him or her from the governmental agency.… The duty of the state
and the county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the
liability for that duty, extends only to the improved portion of the highway
designed for vehicular travel and does not include sidewalks, trailways,
crosswalks, or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the
highway designed for vehicular travel.
The term “highway” is defined by MCL 691.1401(e), which states:
“Highway” means a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel
and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the
highway. The term highway does not include alleys, trees, and utility poles.