GARY HOVANEC V CITY OF FLINT
[…] -2-
failure to properly repair or maintain the guardrail, not a failure to properly maintain the
sidewalk. However, the defective guardrail in this case was located well inside the sidewalk and,
arguably, created a hazardous condition. Thus, we conclude that a genuine issue of fact exists
regarding whether defendant undertook the necessary repair work to maintain the sidewalk in a
reasonably safe condition for public travel. Jones, supra at 268.
Alternatively, defendant argues that it is not liable for the defective guardrail because it
had no notice that the defect existed. We disagree.
MCL 691.1403 provides:
No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective
highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable
diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable
time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect
and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect
existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period
of 30 days or longer before the injury took place.
Thus, “in order for immunity to be waived, the agency must have had actual or constructive
notice of ‘the defect’ before the accident occurred.” Wilson v Alpena Co Rd Comm, 474 Mich
161, 168; 713 NW2d 717 (2006).
Here, there was evidence that a police report dated November 29, 2003, described an