IN RE SEVENSKI MINORS
[…] Before: Fort Hood, P.J., and Smolenski and Murray, JJ. PER CURIAM. Respondent appeals as of right from an order terminating his parental rights to the minor children pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i) and (j). The children’s mother voluntarily relinquished her parental rights and is not participating in this appeal. We affirm. Respondent first argues that the trial court erred when it allowed his wife (and the children’s mother) to testify against him regarding domestic abuse and threats that he allegedly made against the children. He claims that the spousal privilege found in MCL 600.2162(1) prevented such testimony absent a waiver on his part. We disagree. MCL 600.2162(3)(d) provides that the spousal privileges and confidential communication privilege do not apply “[i]n a cause of action that grows out of a personal wrong or injury done by one to the other.” Respondent was not entitled to prevent his wife's testimony against him on grounds of spousal privilege, since she was testifying about a personal wrong done to her.