PEOPLE OF MI V JIMMIE LEE MACK JR
[…] However, this Court reviews
defendant’s unpreserved claim of error for plain error affecting his substantial rights. People v
Carines, 460 Mich 750, 762-763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). To avoid forfeiture under the plain
error rule, defendant must establish that: (1) an error occurred; (2) the error was plain; (3) and
the plain error affected defendant’s substantial rights, i.e., it affected the outcome of the lower
court proceedings. People v Barber, 255 Mich App 288, 296; 659 NW2d 674 (2003), citing
Carines, supra at 763.
The Interim Bond Act, MCL 780.581, states, in relevant part:
(1) If a person is arrested without a warrant for a misdemeanor or a violation of a
city, village, or township ordinance, and the misdemeanor or violation is
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or by a fine, or both, the
officer making the arrest shall take, without unnecessary delay, the person
arrested before the most convenient magistrate of the county in which the offense
was committed to answer to the complaint.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in section 2a, if a magistrate is not available or
immediate trial cannot be had, the person arrested may deposit with the arresting
officer or the direct supervisor of the arresting officer or department, or with the
sheriff or a deputy in charge of the county jail if the person arrested is lodged in
the county jail, an interim bond to guarantee his or her appearance . . . .
(3) If, in the opinion of the arresting officer or department, the arrested person is
under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, or a
combination of intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance, is wanted by police
authorities to answer to another charge, is unable to establish or demonstrate his
or her identity, or it is otherwise unsafe to release him or her, the arrested person
shall be held at the place specified in subsection (4) until he or she is in a proper
condition to be released, or until the next session of court. [Emphasis added.]
Defendant contends that the statute was violated given that he was not permitted to post
bond, and the proper remedy for this violation is a suppression of the evidence. However,
subsection three allows police to detain an arrestee, even if the arrest is for a traffic violation,